Owls are truly the strangest birds. In fact, they are not even classified as a bird but rather as a mammal due to their distinguishing characteristics such as feather covering and in some cases, a toothless beaks that produces sound called trilling. These small creatures have a 95% appetite for rodents killing them twice the amount of other birds.
we have 2 species of owl: the barn owl (Tyto alba) and the little owl (Athene noctua). Both live in forests or fields. The small owl usually lives on top of trees while the other lives on dead branches or stumps nearby.
Barn owls are also called white forest ghost because it is indeed a creepy animal to see with its whitish brown plumage, especially when they fly away from you as if spooked by something behind you. However what makes them even creepier is their call that can only be described as weird, ranging from low-pitched “hoo hoo hooo” to high-pitched shriek. Ironically, their beautiful eyesight makes them worthy pollinators in the forest.
The small owl, on the other hand, is smaller than barn owls and are called so because they have this “squeaky” voice when calling out for food or even to mate. They also feed on nearby rodents as well but unlike their bigger counterpart that look up in trees and stumps, the little owl hunts down rodents under leaves and tree bark.
Like other birds, these two species of owl build a nest from leftover branches in which they breed regularly throughout springtime. Unlike most other bird species though where a female usually lays 2 eggs but doesn’t always lay both at once, owls only lay one to three eggs at a time thus taking twice longer than regular birds to reach adulthood.
Barn owl’s nests are built on trees usually taller than 30 meters high while little owls build in stumps, branches, or even underground where they can sense rodents. Both have this characteristic of mating with the same mate for life and are nocturnal birds so do not be surprised if you come across some while at night. Their conservation status is listed as a lower risk which means that within 50 years from now, the population should not fall below 10% of its original size due to habitat destruction and pollution among other factors.
For more content visit Crawford Portal!